Logo Wraqi

Privacy Policy

Goal
This Privacy Policy, together with the relevant terms and conditions, describes how we protect your privacy and how we use the Information and Data about you when providing the Identity Service.
Our vision of a Wraqi digital identity service is based on the belief that your data and personal information belong to you and you alone. We use Data and Information only to verify your identity and we do not share your data with third parties or allow third parties to use or access your data without your consent.
All the data we have about you is protected and treated in accordance with the legislation in effect.
In accordance with Law 09-08 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. We notified and filed our request with the CNDP on December 27, 2017.
Collected information
To provide you with the "Wraqi" service, we need to collect information from you to verify your identity and allow you to use your Wraqi digital identity. Your consent will be collected before transmitting your personal data to a third party to which you would like to identify yourself by using the Wraqi digital identity service.
We collect and process only the necessary data to verify your identity and to deliver the digital identity service. This includes the following information:
  • • Last name, first name and usage name
  • • Gender
  • • Date and birth place
  • • Email address(es)
  • • Phone number
  • • Image(s) of your identity document(s) that you provide us through our Mobile Application as well as the information that may be extracted from it. For example, title number, date and issuing authority, expiry date, etc.
  • • Photos of you ("Selfie") that you provide using our Mobile Application
Use of information
We collect information from you to provide you with the "Wraqi" digital identity service you have requested, and to :
  • • Check your identity from the ID that you provided us through our mobile app
  • • Check your photo against the one on your ID document or a previously provided photo
  • • Check your identity against different sources available
  • • Contact you by SMS, email, etc.
  • • Answer your technical questions or questions regarding the operation of the service.
Sharing information
We may disclose your personal information when we have your permission, which is the case in the normal operation of the digital identity service, or when we are obliged to share your personal information to abide by the legal obligations.
The data you provide us will not be disclosed to organizations other than the providers we work with to provide you the service.
Access to information
According to the law, you can request details of the personal information we have about you. To do this, or if you believe that the information we hold about you is incomplete or incorrect or if you wish to delete your account, please contact us using the contact form on the website.
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can also edit it using the mobile app.
Your data is processed only as long as you have an active "Wraqi" digital identity and only for the purposes described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable laws. If you request the removal of your account, it will be closed and therefore inaccessible, which could impact your ability to access other services that require verification of your identity.
Your information will be stored in accordance with legal requirements for a period of 5 years. After 5 years, the data is permanently removed from our systems.
Protecting your data
We maintain a strict security policy to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information, that we have collected to provide you the digital identity service, remains confidential and protected from disclosure or modification that are not allowed.
In the case of the issuance of the digital identity service, we are required to transmit personal data to third parties. We only do so with your explicit consent and we only transmit the information to which you have authorized disclosure.
When we send data to third parties to help us provide the service, we only give those third parties the information they need to provide the service. These third parties are prohibited from using this information for any purposes other than those stated in this Policy.
Cookies
We use cookies to provide you with an efficient service. Cookies are files that store information about your hard drive or browser. These cookies mean that the Website may recognize that you have already visited. You can, if you wish, disable the cookies of your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. However, by removing cookies, you may not benefit fully from the Service. To learn how to delete cookies on your browser, check the Help menu.
We use Google Analytics with anonymous IP to analyze and report on the usage of our Website. We do not use third-party cookies for commercial purposes.
Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like more information about how your information is used or shared, feel free to contact us using the contact form on the Website.
Modification of the Privacy Policy
We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. We invite you to check it regularly for the latest version of the policy